Abstract
[…] Appeals to the State Personnel Commission are conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) by filing a petition for a contested case as provided in Article 3 of the North Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”) codified as Chapter 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes. Subject matter jurisdiction over contested case hearings is conferred upon OAH in section 126-34.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes (“section 126-34.1”).Section 126-35(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes (“section 126-35(c)”) requires agencies to treat RIFs in the same manner as disciplinary actions. The plain language of the statute provides “[f]or the purpose of contested case hearings under Chapter 150B, an involuntary separation (such as a separation due to a reduction in force) shall be treated in the same fashion as if it were a disciplinary action.” By implication, RIFs are to be supported by just cause in the same manner as disciplinary actions and are subject to the same procedural protections set forth in section 126-35(a). In University of North Carolina v.