Abstract
[…] Id. at 268. The Court thus held that “[i]t is clear that the lottery statutes apply to state-operated as well as illegal lotteries, and that § 1953 was introduced to strengthen those statutes … ” Id. at 269.Like Sections 1301–06, an amendment to the Paraphernalia Act also indicates that the term “whoever” in these sections included States by default. In 1975—as part of the same law that amended Sections 1301–06—Congress adopted the exemption that appears in Section 1953(b), exempting interstate transportation of “equipment, tickets, or materials used or designed for use within a State in a lottery conducted by that State acting under authority of State law.” Act of January 2, 1975, Pub. L. No. 93-583, 88 Stat. at 1916. Yet again, this exemption would not have been necessary if the word “whoever” did not include the States.C. Other federal statutes governing gaming apply to StatesNumerous other federal statutes apply to state-run lotteries.