Abstract
[…] Act of January 2, 1975, Pub. L. No. 93-583, 88 Stat. at 1916. Yet again, this exemption would not have been necessary if the word “whoever” did not include the States.C. Other federal statutes governing gaming apply to StatesNumerous other federal statutes apply to state-run lotteries. Take the Travel Act, Section 1952 of title 18, for example, which provides that “[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to” engage in various “unlawful activit[ies]” (including unlawful “business enterprise[s] involving gambling”) is subject to penalties. This section was enacted to help prevent entities from exploiting interstate commerce to evade state laws—including state gaming laws. See Perrin v.